Category Archives: Blog

Welcome to the Guardino Gallery opening receptions blog.

Karen Thurman

To enlarge any of the thumbnails, just click on it. If you are interested in purchasing Karen’s work, just call the Gallery at 503-281-9048. We can do the sale over the phone. between the hours of 11am and 4 pm. Open by appointment only.

Mary Lee

To enlarge any of the thumbnails, just click on it. If you are interested in purchasing Mary’s work, just call the Gallery at 503-281-9048. We can do the sale over the phone. between the hours of 11am and 4 pm. Open by appointment only.

Rogene Manas

To enlarge any of the thumbnails, just click on it. If you are interested in purchasing Rogen’s work, just call the Gallery at 503-281-9048. We can do the sale over the phone. between the hours of 11am and 4 pm. Open by appointment only.

If you are interested in any of Rogene’s work, just call the Gallery at 503-281-9048 . We can do the sale over the phone. between the hours of 11-4). Open by appointment only.

Stan Peterson

To enlarge any of the thumbnails, just click on it. If you are interested in purchasing Stan’s work, just call the Gallery at 503-281-9048. We can do the sale over the phone. between the hours of 11am and 4 pm. Open by appointment only.

September’s Opening

August’s opening reception was HOT! In more ways than one. Sidnee Snell (fiber art) & Deborah Unger (carved wood & mixed media) in the Main Gallery.  William Hernandez (paintings) & Mary Moore (ceramic) in the Feature Area.

Our June opening reception heralded the first street closure of the summer and it didn’t disappoint with the weather or the crowds. Paula Blackwell (encaustic paintings) and Esteban Hermida-Espada (ceramic forms) in the Main Gallery and Carolyn Garcia (paintings in acrylic and colored pencil) and Jacquie Walton (ceramic vessels) in the Feaure Area.

September’s opening was another Hot one.  In the Main Gallery we featured James Allen (altered books & image transfer paintings) and Robert Gigliotti (bronze & stone sculpture). In the Feature Area Andrew Auble gave us collages and Tim Timmerman, assemblages sculpture.

Tim Timmerman & Andrew Auble

Tim Timmerman & Andrew Auble

 

Robert & James

Robert & James

 

 

A happy Andrew Auble

A happy Andrew Auble

Meg (our fearless helper), James Allen & Robert Gigliotti

Meg (our fearless helper), James Allen & Robert Gigliotti

Greg Wilbur & Robert

Greg Wilbur & Robert

Andrew & Robert Huff

Andrew & Robert Huff

James & guests

James & guests

Tim & Robert

Tim & Robert

 

 

August’s Opening

August’s opening reception was HOT! In more ways than one. Sidnee Snell (fiber art) & Deborah Unger (carved wood & mixed media) in the Main Gallery.  William Hernandez (paintings) & Mary Moore (ceramic) in the Feature Area.

Our June opening reception heralded the first street closure of the summer and it didn’t disappoint with the weather or the crowds. Paula Blackwell (encaustic paintings) and Esteban Hermida-Espada (ceramic forms) in the Main Gallery and Carolyn Garcia (paintings in acrylic and colored pencil) and Jacquie Walton (ceramic vessels) in the Feaure Area.

Carolyn, Donna & Jacquie

Carolyn, Donna & Jacquie

Kim Murton & Stephanie Brockway

Kim Murton & Stephanie Brockway

 

Esteban & guests

Esteban & guests

Carolyn & Jacquie

Carolyn & Jacquie

 

Paula and guest

Paula and guest

Carolyn in feature area

Carolyn in feature area

May’s opening was well attended despite the threat of showers all day.

In the Main Gallery we have Gillian Freney (oil paintings) & Karen Croner (mixed media sculpture) and in the Feature Area, Mari Livie (fiber art) & Alison Eriksen (sculptor with wire, ceramic & mixed media)

1

Gillian Freney & guest                                                           Mari & Alison

2

Robyn Waters & Alison Eriksen                                              Gilian & guests

3

 

Mari & Alison                                                                   Karen Croner & guest

4

Mari & Meg Dunne                                                             Alison & guest

April brought showers, but a sweet opening

Here are some picture of the opening with Brad R Nelson (ceramic sculpture) and Jennifer Gillia Cutshall & Richard Cutshall (collaborative paintings) in the Main Gallery; Stacey Thalden with paintings and small sculptures) in the Feature area.

1

Jennifer & guest                                                                       Richard, Jennifer & Brad

2

Brad & guests                                                                                Stacey

3

Stacey & guests                                                                    Richard & Jennifer

4

Jennifer & Brad talking with guests                                                Stacey

  

March show reception was packed!

Kim Murton (ceramic sculpture) & Cathie Joy Young (acrylic on wood panels) in the Main Gallery and Jeana Edelman (with drawings on wood and enamel) in the Feature Area.

1

Jeana Edelman                                                         Kim Murton & Cathie Joy Young

2

Diane Archer & Kim                                                    Cathie with Stacey Thalden

3

Kim & guests (and Mary Lou Zeek)                                     Jeana, enjoying herself

4

Kim & Guests                                                              Jeana in the crowds

The Second show of 2014

Crowds weren’t stopped by the sprinkles & chill.  Evan Burnette (fused glass0 & Jenny Gray (oil paintings) in the Main Gallery and in the Feature Area: “The Heart of the Matter.  A group show of heart themes.

1

Jenny Gray & Evan Burnette                                              Jenny & Evan

2

Evan                                                                         Kindra Crick & Dan Pillers

3

 

 

Janet Julian & Stephanie Brockway                                                   Main Gallery

4

Feature Area                                                              Tabor in the Hart Show