Little Things

  THE 14th ANNUAL LITTLE THINGS SHOW
      This will be the 14th year of the ever-popular Little Things Show.  Now a tradition, it hard to remember a holiday season here at the gallery without it. The concept for the show is easy:  Artists were given the assignment of creating “Little” artwork.  No restrictions, as long it was 7” X 7” or under (including frame & stand).
       The show is geared to holiday sales.  The buyer will be able to carry their artwork out at the time of purchase.  The show you see on the first day will not be the same show on the last day, as artists bring in new work or simply sell out as the show progresses.  This is a great opportunity to “Give the Gift of Art” at affordable prices by local artists as holiday presents or to decorate your own special corner or cubbyhole (that “little” spot in your home).  A wide variety of mediums will be represented: paintings, clay, fused glass, encaustic, metal, wood, photography, fiber art, polymer clay and mixed media.

Participating artists (some of your favorites and some new people as well): Diane Archer, Virginia Ashby, Paula Blackwell, Emilio Berwick, Kendra Binney, Susan Boase, Alea Bone, Stephanie Brockway, Scot Cameron-Bell, Beth Collins, Kurumi Conley, Meaghan Dunne, Gillian Freney, Michelle Gallagher, Brita Gould, Kim Hamblin, Carolyn Hazel-Drake, George Heath,  Jen Hennig, Robert Huff, Jackie Hurlbert, Lori Judge, Janet Julian, Gesine Kratzner, Celeste LeBlanc, Mari Livie, Jo Lundberg, Donna Mattson, Jill McVarish, Joseph Mele, Sylvia Miller, Lulu Moon Murakami, Kim Murton, A. G. Quinn, Paul X Rutz, Michael Southern, Gloria Sowell, Sue Thomas, Deborah Unger, Janet VanCleve, Karen Van Hoy, Christopher B Wagner, Tracey Waldron, Anna Wiancko-Chasman, John Wirth and Cathie Joy Young.

Scroll down to view the Little Things artists:

Jackie Hurlbert, ceramics

Jackie Hurlbert (ceramics)

Gillian Freney (paintings)

Gillian Freney (paintings)

Mike Southern (paintings)

Mike Southern (paintings)

Gesine Kratzner Mixed media)

Gesine Kratzner (Mixed media)

Kurumi Conley (glass)

Kurumi Conley (glass)

Beth Collins (paintings)

Beth Collins (paintings)

Lori Judge (glass)

Lori Judge (glass)

Michelle Gallagher (ceramic)

Michelle Gallagher (ceramics)

Tracey Waldron (mixed media)

Tracey Waldron (mixed media/encaustic)

Sue Thomas (paintings)

Sue Thomas (paintings)

Dayna Collins (paintings)

Dayna Collins (paintings)

Kim Murton (ceramics)

Kim Murton (ceramics)

Donna Mattson (mixed media/encaustic)

Donna Mattson (mixed media/encaustic)

Jo Lundberg (paintings)

Jo Lundberg (paintings)

Cathie Joy Young (paintings)

Cathie Joy Young (paintings)

Carolyn Hazel-Drake (ceramics)

Carolyn Hazel-Drake (ceramics)

Paula Blackwell (encaustic)

Paula Blackwell (encaustic)

Emilio Berwick (ceramics)

Emilio Berwick (ceramics)

Karen Van Hoy (fiber/mixed media)

Karen Van Hoy (fiber/mixed media)

Diane Archer (mixed media)

Diane Archer (mixed media)

Janet Van Cleve (mixed media)

Janet VanCleve (mixed media)

Meaghan Dunne (polymer clay)

Meaghan Dunne (polymer clay)

A.G. Quinn (felt)

A.G. Quinn (felt)

Christopher B Wagner (carved wood)

Christopher B Wagner (carved wood)

Brita Gould (mixed media)

Brita Gould (mixed media)

Mari Livie (fiber)

Mari Livie (fiber)

Stephanie Brockway (wood & mixed media)

Stephanie Brockway (wood & mixed media)

Paul X Rutz  (paintings)

Paul X Rutz (paintings)

Robert Huff (photography)

Robert Huff (photography)

John Wirth (copper)

John Wirth (copper)

Gloria Sowell (collage/encaustic)

Gloria Sowell (collage/encaustic)

Scot Cameron-Bell (ceramics)

Scot Cameron-Bell (ceramics)

Sylvia Miller (mixed media)

Sylvia Miller (mixed media)

Janet Juilian (wood/mixed media)

Janet Juilian (wood/mixed media)

Lulu Moon Murakami (fiber)

Lulu Moon Murakami (fiber)

Anna Wiancko-Chasman (clay/mixed media)

Anna Wiancko-Chasman (clay/mixed media)

Susan Boase (ceramics)

Susan Boase (ceramics)

Joseph Mele (tooled metal)

Joseph Mele (tooled metal)

Jennifer Hennig (ceramic)

Jennifer Hennig (ceramic)

Virginia Ashby (paint)

Virginia Ashby (paintings)

Celeste LeBlanc (beads & mixed media)

Celeste LeBlanc (beads & mixed media)

George Heath (polymer clay)

George Heath (polymer clay)

Deborah Unger (carved wood/mixed media)

Deborah Unger (carved wood/mixed media)

Jill McVarish oil on burlap

Jill McVarish oil on burlap

Alea Bone (vintage beer cans/mixed media)

Alea Bone (vintage beer cans/mixed media)

Kim Hamblin (cut paper/mixed media)

Kim Hamblin (cut paper/mixed media)